Privacy Policy

Borouj Consultancy Services [BCS] is committed to protecting your safety and privacy and takes its responsibilities regarding the security of candidate and client information very seriously. This privacy policy explains what personal data we collect about you, how and why we use it, who we disclose it to, and how we protect your privacy.

1. Who is responsible for your data

Our Privacy Policy applies to the personal data that BCS collects and uses.  We process data under our legitimate interest, the provision of expert recruitment services in International Medical Recruitment

References in this Privacy Policy to “Borouj Consultancy Services”, “we”, “us” or “our” mean BCS, Al Jazeera Tower 1512, Diplomatic District. West Bay, Doha, State of Qatar.

We control the ways your personal data are collected and the purposes for which your personal data are used by BCS and are the “data controller” for the purposes of the UK Data Protection Act 1998, Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection and the Ordinance, the General Data Protection Regulation and other applicable European data protection legislation. Our current Data Protection Officer is Ibtisam AlSalmi.

2. Personal data we collect about you and how we use it

When using the term “personal data” in our Privacy Policy, we mean information that relates to you and allows us to identify you, either directly or in combination with other information that we may hold. Your personal data may include for example your name, your contact details, information relating to your recruitment needs, CV or application. This is data that you will provide us strictly for the purpose of your job search and recruitment process.

We collect some personal data from you. For example, when you use our website, use our services or contact us in any way. We may also receive your personal data from third-party providers (for example if you sign up to job sites, online directories who share your details to companies like us to provide the user with relevant information that may be of professional interest and social media sites).

We may collect and process the following categories of information about you:

Your name and surname and your contact details
(email address, telephone number and postal address Professional status, specialty and location interests and also your CV/covering letter if you choose to upload to our site)

Advanced Candidate Information.  This information includes your CV, covering letter, information about your health, Medical council registration, criminal convictions and referee’s and your agreement for us to provide recruitment services on your behalf.

Information about your employment offer and contract, authorised reference collection, your acceptance.  Medical information such as health screening (e.g. Immunisation records, TB and HIV status)  (Please see our sensitive information section)

Information about your medical registration application and supporting documents which we share with the appropriate Medical Council in the country you are moving to

Information about your Visa application and supporting documents which we will share with the appropriate immigration department in the country where your application lies and that of your family members if we are applying for visas on their behalf. 

The communications you exchange with us (for example, your emails, letters, calls, or your messages)

Sensitive personal data 

In the course of providing services to you, we may collect information that could reveal your racial or ethnic origin, physical or mental health, religious beliefs or alleged commission or conviction of criminal offences or any investigations or limitations imposed by your current or previous medical councils. Such information is considered “sensitive personal data” under The General Data Protection Regulation and other data protection laws. We only collect this information where you have provided it, it is necessary for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, or you have deliberately made it public. 

For example, we may collect this information in the following circumstances:
Your new employer has requested it as part of the onboarding process (location dependent).

  • It is required by a medical council in your applications for medical registration and a license to practice
  • It is requested by government immigration body in order to make a visa application for you.


If you provide any sensitive personal data we will collect and use it in order to provide our recruitment services and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If you do not allow us to process any sensitive personal data, this will mean we may be unable to progress your application to certain regions of the globe but we are happy to have an open discussion with you if you have concerns, to find solutions.  You have the right to restrict processing of your personal data but it may affect your employment application if you do.  Be assured that we only process what is needed to make your applications.

3. How and why we use your personal data

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To communicate with you. To inform you about our vacancies, events and events we are attending that you may be interested in

We will send you communications for example when you create an account on our website or you call or email us with enquiries or you apply to one of our job adverts from another site and you express a wish to receive such communications. You can also request us to send you marketing communications through managing your preferences in by emailing at datapolicy@borouj.net


If you are happy to receive marketing communications, we will provide you with employment opportunities via our job alert system and any upcoming events we are hosting or attending.

Please note that we do not share your contact details or other personal data gathered for the purposes of recruitment, with other companies for their marketing purposes.


If having elected to receive marketing communications from us and you decide you longer wish to do so, you can simply tell us by emailing datapolicy@borouj.net

You can also choose to opt out from receiving marketing communications at any time, by clicking on the relevant unsubscribe link at the bottom of any marketing related email you may receive from us. 


If you prefer, you can also call our Candidate Support Team and express your preference to not receive marketing communications (Tel. +974 4042 9238) or send an email to datapolicy@borouj.net with the header “Unsubscribe”.

To comply with our legal obligations, for example, we will retain your records for a period of up to 12 months post placement and in some cases 5 years in case of dispute. For immigration applications, there is a 7 year retention period.  Please feel free to ask for more information around these timescales.

 

4. Requesting access to your personal data

You have a right to request access to the personal data that we hold about you. This could include any documents we have collected from you in the recruitment process.

If you would like to request a copy of your personal data, or if you have questions in relation to your personal data, please contact us at datapolicy@borouj.net with the following information

your full name;

description of the data that you are requesting

all email addresses (past and present) used and

From the date that we receive the request we have – under the relevant legislation – one month to process your request.  Whilst we will endeavour to process your request in advance of this deadline, we cannot guarantee that this will be the case.  Please note that;

The clearer and more specific your request, the easier it will be to respond within the timeframe permitted.  Conversely, any requests which are vague may not produce all or indeed any of the information you are looking for.

We may in very exceptional circumstances, need to charge you for providing information requested that is considered ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ and we will notify you of this.

5. Security of your personal data

We are committed to taking appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage to personal data. When you provide your personal data through our website or our representatives this information is transmitted across the internet securely using high-grade encryption.

As described in this Privacy Policy, we will in some instances need to disclose your personal data to third parties, for the purpose of our recruitment process. Where Head Medical discloses your personal data to a third party, we require that third parties have appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to protect your personal data as far as we can.  We will inform you about the specific third parties with whom this information will be shared before doing so.  We may transmit your data outwith the EU if that is your chosen location.  Further information on this is available from your recruitment consultant or by contacting datapolicy@borouj.net
 

The information that you provide to us will be held in our systems, which are located on our premises or those of appointed third parties. We may also allow access to your information by other third parties who act for us for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. Your personal data may be accessed by and processed outside the European Economic Area (the European Economic Area being the European Union and Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway, also referred to as the “EEA”) - including by staff operating outside the EEA who work for our clients in recruitment services (this includes staff engaged in, among other things, the processing of your application for employment, medical registration and visa application). Where your personal data are transferred outside of the EEA, we require that appropriate safeguards are in place and they comply with this policy.

6. Cookies or other tracking technologies

In order to improve our services, to provide you with more relevant content and to analyse how visitors use our website, we may use technologies, such as cookies. Please be aware that in most cases we will not be able to identify you from the information we collect using these technologies.

BCS may set and access Cookies on your computer. Cookies may be placed on your computer when you visit certain parts of the Website. BCS use these to identify and track visitors, their usage of the Website, their access preferences and for advertising. Currently, we do not have the technical ability to get your express permission to opt out of our cookies so we encourage you to use your browser settings if you want to control these.

7. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data may be shared with other parties involved in your recruitment process including your new employer, the Medical Council of the country where that employer is located or intends to post you, the relevant department of immigration or other agencies involved in the accreditation required to gain medical registration.

It may also be disclosed to a third party who acquires us, and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was supplied by you.

In the event that any Data submitted by Users will be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. When contacted you will be given the choice to have your Data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.

We will only share minimal contact details with our partners who offer relevant services, with your consent. These services include financial services and international removal services.   Please be assured that we only share your sensitive information with parties involved in your recruitment process, medical registration or visa application.

Third parties may share your data with us for example job boards or online directories. If you do not wish to be informed about our job opportunities or forthcoming events you can be removed from the contact list provided by our supplier by emailing datapolicy@borouj.net to unsubscribe.  BCS cannot be responsible for the entry of your data onto these sources but will certainly action any requests not to be contacted by us and will always share with you how we received your information, so you have greater control over your personal data.

8. Updates to our Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time, including as part of the European data protection legislation which will start to apply on 25 May 2018 (the “General Data Protection Regulation”) - we will update the Privacy Policy and we will publish on our website any new version of this Policy.

9. Contact information

Questions, comments, requests and complaints regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Ibtisam Al Salmi at ibtisam@borouj.net